PSC Racing and Club Awards

Awards, cups and trophies celebrating the achievements of Club members both on and off the water.

Sunday Morning All-comers awards:

  • For each of the Icicle, Spring, Summer, Autumn and Frostbite series, a Winner and First Novice trophy will be awarded.
  • For the Olympic Series a Winners and a First Novice Shield will be awarded for both handipcap races and pursuit races.

For those qualifying in the Spring, Summer and Autumn Series:

  • Awards will be made to the best performance by a helm under 13 who will receive the Club’s “Best Under 13 Mug”. (Under 13 on 1st Jan of the year of the award.)
  • The best performance by a helm aged under 17 will be awarded the Club’s “Howard Anchor Award”. (Under 17 on 1st Jan of the year of the award.)

The results of novices and Laser sailors will be extracted and entered into the Novice Only Group and the Laser Only Group:

  • From the Novice Only Group, the novice with the best three results from each Series will be Novice of the Year and receive the Beginners and Novices Mug.
  • From the Laser Only Group the helm with the best five results from each Series will receive the Laser Shield, and the best helm under 17 will receive the Laser Youth Challenge Cup.

The helm with the top performance determined by the best four places for each qualifying competitor’s results in the Spring, Summer and Autumn Series will receive the “Mr. & Mrs. S. Guest Mariner of the Year Cup”.

The female helm with the top performance determined by the best four places for each qualifying competitor’s results in the Spring, Summer and Autumn Series will receive the PSC Lady Mariner of the Year glass sail.

 

Other Series Awards:

  • The helm with the top performance determined by the best five places for each qualifying competitor’s results in the Frostbite and Icicle series will receive the “Winter Mariner of the Year” trophy.
  • The “Most Improved Helm Trophy” will be awarded to the helm that, in the opinion of the racing sub committee, has improved most over the year.
  • The “Bells Volvo Glass Bowl” will be awarded to the junior that, in the opinion of the racing subcommittee, has improved most over the year.
  • The “Monica Ogborn Trophy” will be awarded to the highest performer in the Double-Hander Series.

One off event awards:

  • Icicle Race: Fun prizes and the “Janes Trophy”.
  • All-fools Race: Fun prizes and the “PSC All-Fools Shield”.
  • RNLI Regatta: The “Monica Ogborn RNLI Glass Sail First” for overall winner and the “RNLI Glass Sail First Junior” for the best junior.
  • The Youth Regatta: Fun prizes and trophy.
  • The AGM Charity Cup: The “Martin Lambert Trophy”.

Special Awards:

  • The sailor with the highest personal handicap is awarded the “Personal Handicap Cup”.
  • A shield is awarded to the club member who is deemed to have made the “Most Determined Effort” during the year.
  • The junior member who has made the largest contribution to the club is awarded the “Mark Roe Trophy”.
  • The member who has made a significant contribution to the smooth running of the club during the year is awarded the “Bell Trophy”.